Preliminary discussions on creation of Azerbaijani liberal parties bloc complete
Politics Materials 22 June 2009 17:20 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 22 / Trend A. Huseynbala /
The first stage of meetings of Azerbaijani liberal parties regarding creation of bloc for joint participation in municipal elections completed.
"We submitted out proposals to 12 parties. Meeting will continue in July," chairman of liberal-democratic party of Azerbaijani Fuad Aliyev told Trend on June 22.
The law Union of several municipalities in Azerbaijan was approved in the parliament last month. Number of municipalities reduced from 2,757 to 1,766 upon the law. Municipal elections were scheduled for autumn 2009 but parliamentary - autumn 2010 in Azerbaijan. Municipal elections were held twice in 1999 and 2004.
If proposal about creation of the bloc is realized, its goal will include not only joint participation in municipal elections and achieving success, Aliyev said. "We will conduct different meetings and enlightenment work connected with liberal values in society during election campaign," chairman of the party said.
It is early to tell which parties will agree with creation of bloc, he said. "We can not tell which of 12 parties will support us until meetings complete, Aliyev said.
Liberal-democratic party was established in 1999. The party was split after it chairman Zakir Mammadov died in 2000. Valeh Ibadov and Fuad Aliyev pretended for chairmanship in liberal-democratic party. The party headed by Fuad Aliyev was recognized as liberal-democratic party. It passed state registration upon decision of supreme court in 2004.