Georgia's radical opposition not to rest in summer
Politics Materials 23 June 2009 12:23 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, June 23 / Trend N. Kirtskhalia /
Georgia's radical opposition does not intend to announce summer time-out. It will continue actions of protest. Actions will be uninterrupted near the parliament. Fight will not be postponed till autumn, movement For united Georgia leader Eka Beselia said.
It should be noted that actions were not numerous near the parliament. So, opposition postponed launching of information briefings for 19:00 for more people to participate in actions. So-called political meetings will be held each Friday. All political leaders will participate in these meetings.
UN celebrates the International Day against tortures on June 26. Opposition will conduct action of protest near the Supreme Court this day, Eka Beselia said. Movement will be launched from the Parliament to the court. Materials about of lawless actions of the court, as well as injustice and dispersals of Mikheil Saakashvili's regime.
Opposition will celebrate three months from beginning of Tbilisi's actions in Samegrelo on April 9. Big action will be held there. Actions are planned to be held in all regions parallel with Tbilisi. It should be noted that opposition has the least support in this region.