Interior ministry: Leaders of Azerbaijan's opposition parties recommended to hold rally in permitted territory
Politics Materials 1 April 2011 19:31 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 1 /Trend, K.Zarbaliyeva/
April 1, the chairman of Azerbaijan Popular Front Party (APFP) Ali Kerimli and leader of Musavat Party Isa Gambar were summoned to the Baku Head Police Department, said the deputy head of the press service of the Azerbaijani Interior Ministry Ehsan Zahidov.
The Chief of the Baku Police, Police Lieutenant-General Rafiq Abbasov and Deputy Public Prosecutor of Baku Panah Abbasov advised them to hold a rally in the places, approved by the Executive Power of Baku City.
They were explained that according to the Law on freedom of assembly, if they attempt to hold a rally in other places without permission of the Executive Power of Baku, they will be strongly suppressed by the police.
After the meeting, Deputy Chief of the Baku Police, Major General Yashar Aliyev received the members of the organizing committee of the rally scheduled for Saturday.
At the meeting, they were recommended to hold a rally on the territory allocated by the Executive Power of Baku.
The Executive Power of Baku City recommended the Public Chamber to hold a rally on the square near the Bibieybat mosque.
The Public Chamber plans to hold an unauthorized rally on Fountain Square on April 2.