MP: Azerbaijani opposition group turns into cheap tool in hands of foreign powers
Politics Materials 16 April 2011 13:17 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 16 / Trend M.Aliyev /
The radical opposition parties intend to back Azerbaijan in the early 1990's, the chairman of the Parliamentary Regional Policy Committee and board member of the Ruling New Azerbaijan Party (NAP), Arif Rahimzade, said in an interview with the party's website.
Some opposition members, who lack any managerial skills, political activities and whose experiences are equal to zero, act without any logic. "You can not create chaos in the country with noise and cries, "he said.
"Those who wish to disrupt the stability are financed from abroad. They do not know the Azerbaijani realities. They think they can achieve something through some confrontations, but do not understand that the external forces seek to press on Azerbaijan to ensure their interests. One group of the opposition turned into a cheap tool in hands of foreign powers," Rahimzade said.