Azerbaijan becomes master of its word contributing to global energy security, Presidential Administration Head says (PHOTO)
Politics Materials 5 May 2012 17:23 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 5 / Trend M. Aliyev /
Azerbaijan is actively working to develop the concept of Azerbaijan's development for the coming period, deputy chairman, executive secretary of the ruling New Azerbaijan party Ali Ahmadov said in his opening remarks to "Azerbaijan 2020: new development goals" conference at the Gulustan Palace in Baku on Saturday.
"The current theme of traditional conferences of the ruling party held on the eve of the birthday of national leader of Azerbaijani people, corresponds to the topic being formed by "Azerbaijan - 2020: concept of glance to the future" strategy initiatated by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev," he said.
Head of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration Ramiz Mehdiyev delivered speech at a plenary session "Azerbaijan-2020: new development goals".
"After Heydar Aliyev came to power, anarchy and chaos were liquidated. The social and political stability and social justice were restored," he said. "The political, economic, legal and democratic reforms became irrevocable and consistent."
"A process of independent statehood began in Azerbaijan in practice," he said. "Heydar Aliyev is a political figure who played a crucial role in the fate of the Azerbaijani people, who assumed the mission of the holy savior and builder in the country during hard days, and won at this hard way. The name of this great man as the national savior has been fairly inscribed in the Azerbaijani history, memory of the Azerbaijani people. Preserving Azerbaijan's state independence and the unitary state, suppressing the threats against the future of the Azerbaijani people through the political far-sightedness, are the national leader's recognized historical achievement. At present, the unequivocal support of Heydar Aliyev's political course is primarily associated with these factors."
"The achievements and success in Heydar Aliyev's political activity and state governance were based on his rich personal experience," he said.
"Azerbaijani people were forced to go through the stages, full of difficulties and trials," Mehdiyev added.
"The political crisis in Azerbaijan, which gained independence only in the early 1990s, Armenia's aggression created serious problems in the country," he said. "The then authorities were unable to get out of this crisis. The country was left to the mercy of the fate. Azerbaijan faced with the threat of losing the unitary state system and its independence. Heydar Aliyev's return to power coincided with this rebellious period."
"A national idea and the desire to become a master of the destiny were not formed in Azerbaijan easily. It passed difficult stages," he said. "Armenia's military aggression in the early years of independence, the Armenian separatism in Nagorno-Karabakh, and crisis in the social-political life paralyzed the country," he said.
"The forces in power in that period were unable to stop the civil resistance and ethnic separatism in the country," he said. "As a result of this misguided and non-professional policy conducted by the authorities, the country's statehood was shattered. There was a threat to the socio-political and spiritual crisis, the threat of losing the unitary statehood and national independence. Azerbaijan was in a difficult situation during the early years when Heydar Aliyev returned to power in June 1993 at the insistence of the Azerbaijani people. There was only miserable memory of flourishing Azerbaijan created by Heydar Aliyev in 1970-1980."
"Preserving Azerbaijan's sovereignty, the successful domestic and foreign policy along with recognizing the country at the international level, created the opportunities for investments," he noted. "The coincidence of interests of international forces intersecting in the region became possible due to Heydar Aliyev's far-sighted policy.
"Azerbaijan's election as a non-permanent member of UN Security Council in 2011, as well as an invitation as the only CIS country for G20 meeting, held in Mexico earlier, confirms Azerbaijan's diplomatic and political victory, and the recognition of its achievements in the world," he said.
"It is planned to finalize the development concept "Azerbaijan 2020: a glance into the future," Mehdiyev said.
"The concept will reflect the way passed by Azerbaijan, its success achieved over the years, the model of the modern state-building, being recently implemented," he added.
"Azerbaijan has become a master of its word contributing to global energy security," he added.