Deputy speaker: Great impressions about Eurovision song contest in Baku to live in people’s hearts
Politics Materials 27 May 2012 11:44 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 27 / Trend M. Aliyev /
The song contest in Baku will take a unique place in the history of Eurovision song contest. Great impressions about it will live in the hearts of people, deputy speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament Bahar Muradova told Trend on Sunday.
She said that the foundations of this success were laid in 2011 when Azerbaijan won the Eurovision song contest.
"One can consider it as success, because during the contest Azerbaijan has shown its music," she said. "The whole world focused on the country during the process of preparing for the contest."
She said that whole Europe focused on Azerbaijan, Baku during the week. Many European musicians and audience are in Azerbaijan.
"During the year, Azerbaijan adequately fulfilled all its obligations," she said. "It demonstrated its beautiful music. The country is worthy of representing it. It is a great organizer. It is not just our opinion. This is the view of spectators, participants and observers."
She said that the biggest success is that Azerbaijan has achieved success in the political and economic fields. It could hold a cultural event having great political importance and serving to bring peoples, civilizations and states together.
"This is Azerbaijan's great success," she said. "I congratulate Azerbaijani people, all music lovers with this success," she added.