NATO: Future elections will be important test for Georgia
Politics Materials 29 May 2012 19:42 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, May 29 / Trend N.Kirtzkhalia /
Future elections will be an important test for Georgia, Assistant Secretary General for Public Diplomacy at NATO Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic said on Tuesday.
This statement was made during a video conference with Brussels in "NATO Information Center" NGO in Tbilisi, which brought together journalists and the public.
She also touched upon the results of the Chicago summit. Grabar-Kitarovic said all NATO members are grateful to Georgia for its contribution to the peacekeeping operation in Afghanistan.
In her statement, the organization is working to continue support of Georgian people on the path of integration into NATO.
Grabar-Kitarovic said it's necessary to continue the reforms and this is not always easy, and Georgia is now in the transit period and is re-building a democratic system.
At the same time, she said, all countries for NATO membership must meet the same criteria, it is necessary to hold free elections, and it will be very important test, which Georgia must pass.
Grabar-Kitarovic said no one can tell when a country becomes a member of NATO, but NATO enlargement will continue.
She also said that if NATO does not come to Georgia, Georgia will come to the NATO, and wished the country success and progress.