Azerbaijan’s first lady celebrates her birthday together with 400 children (PHOTO)
Politics Materials 27 August 2014 20:11 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan's First Lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva celebrated her birthday together with children.
A festivity was held for children, August 26, at Jumeirah Bilgah Beach Hotel with the organizational support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Some 400 children from children homes and boarding schools, as well as from the Association of People with Down Syndrome participated in the event.
The event was also attended by Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva and Arzu Aliyeva.
The First Lady of Azerbaijan shared the joy of children surrounding her, and held sincere conversation with them. The children in turn performed various songs and dances.
Mehriban Aliyeva, Leyla Aliyeva and Arzu Aliyeva also danced together with children.
Special corners were created at the event for children to demonstrate their talents. The event became more colorful as characters from children's favorite animated films, scenes, songs, as well as dances were presented there.
It should be noted that the children were also presented with special gifts prepared by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.