Azerbaijan raises tolerance level and extremism prevention
Politics Materials 11 September 2014 16:57 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept.11
By Sabina Akhmedova - Trend:
Azerbaijan has made significant progress as far the level of religious tolerance and prevention of extremism, said a U.S. diplomat in Baku.
Speaking on the U.S. Embassy's Facebook page, Charge d'Affaires Derek Hogan wrote in discussions dedicated to the fight against terrorism that one of the ways to combat terrorism is to cooperate with the government of Azerbaijan. The diplomat said that there is a need to provide opportunities for education and training of professionals working in the fields of terrorism financing and money laundering.
Hogan said that Azerbaijan enjoys the training and equipment provided by United States law.
He said that some $13 million have been allocated for the specified field within the framework of the several programs.
The diplomat stressed that Azerbaijan is an example of a secular Muslim state opposing extremism.
Hogan said that Azerbaijan which involves its military in operations of İSAF forces in Afghanistan has fulfilled its commitments in the fight against terrorism.
He stressed that the transit of military cargo in support of the efforts of the United States and NATO is carried out through Azerbaijan.
"We are grateful to Azerbaijan for supporting our efforts in the fight against the financing of terrorism," Hogan said.
In remembrance of the September 11, 2001 terrorist attacks on New York, Pennsylvania, and Washington, D.C., the U.S. diplomat held an online chat with journalists in Baku.
The topics covered the theme of U.S.-Azerbaijan cooperation in the fight against terrorism, creation of a coalition against the Islamic State terrorist organization, as well as the topic of what other countries can learn from Azerbaijan in the fight against terrorism and religious extremism.