President Aliyev takes part in opening of NATO’s Warsaw summit (UPDATE) (PHOTO)
Politics Materials 8 July 2016 20:39 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (first version posted on 17:00)
The NATO summit kicked off in the Polish capital of Warsaw July 8.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev took part in the opening of the summit.
Representatives of NATO member and partner countries, which joined the International Security Assistance Force (ISAF), as well as representatives of the UN, the EU and other international organizations are taking part in NATO’s Warsaw summit.
NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg and President of Poland Andrzej Duda greeted Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and other heads of states and governments.
The heads of states and governments posed for a joint photo.
Stoltenberg welcomed representatives of states and governments participating in the summit, as well as the officials of international organizations, and expressed confidence that the summit will be held successfully.
Then, the flags of NATO member countries were brought to the hall where the summit is taking place.
The heads of states and governments observed a moment of silence to commemorate the servicemen killed in NATO military operations.
Stoltenberg spoke about the work done since the last summit. He noted that certain work has been done to strengthen NATO’s activity in Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania.
He said NATO is moving and will continue to move in the right direction and thanked Poland for organizing the summit at the highest level.
Polish President Andrzej Duda expressed satisfaction with holding the NATO summit in his country.
Duda noted that currently democratic values ​​are under threat, and conflicts serve to the emergence of instability and such challenges as terrorism.
Currently, the peoples of the NATO member countries expect the Alliance to fulfill the commitments undertaken by it, said the Polish president.
NATO summit in Warsaw is the start of a new stage in the process of adaptation.
By deploying four battalions in Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania and Poland, NATO will further strengthen the presence of its forces in the eastern part of the Alliance. For further adaptation of NATO to challenges coming from the South, a framework document will adopted at the summit.