Russia building relations with Azerbaijan based on equality, respect
Politics Materials 9 July 2016 14:19 (UTC +04:00)
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov will come to Azerbaijan on a working visit July 11-12.
“We consider the forthcoming negotiations in the context of continuation of Russian-Azerbaijani political dialogue’s development,” the Russian Foreign Ministry said in a message, speaking about the upcoming visit.
During the meetings in Baku, discussion of topical issues of the bilateral agenda, as well as exchange of views will take place regarding the issue of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement within the agreements reached at the recent summits in Vienna and St. Petersburg, said the Russian Foreign Ministry.
“Azerbaijan is our important strategic partner in the South Caucasus and the Caspian region,” the message said. “We build relations with Azerbaijan based on equality, respect for each other's interests and good neighborly relations. In general, trade and economic relations develop well. “
“We expect additional positive impetus from the intensification of dialogue between representatives of business communities of the two countries, as well as following the regular intergovernmental commission meeting in Baku scheduled for the autumn of 2016.”
“We attach great importance to expansion of traditional relations in the humanitarian sphere, the preservation and development of historically close spiritual communication between the peoples of Russia and Azerbaijan,” said the Russian Foreign Ministry.