Moscow, Baku preparing for 5th International Humanitarian Forum (UPDATE)
Politics Materials 9 July 2016 12:01 (UTC +04:00)
Russia and Azerbaijan are preparing for the 5th International Humanitarian Forum which will be held in Baku Sept.29 under the auspices of the two countries’ leaders, said the message from Russia’s Foreign Ministry.
Baku International Humanitarian Forum is an annual event of well-known representatives of political scientific and cultural elite of the world community including well-known statesmen, Nobel Prize’s winners in the various fields of science and leaders of influential international organizations aiming to hold dialogues, discussions and exchange of views on wide range of global issues in the interest of all humanity.
The Forum was initiated by Azerbaijani and Russian presidents. The event takes its roots from the first Azerbaijan-Russia forum on humanitarian cooperation held in Baku in January 2010.