Azerbaijani First VP meets Japanese PM's foreign policy adviser (PHOTO) (UPDATE)
Politics Materials 9 March 2018 17:10 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (first version posted on 14:23)
First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva has today met with Foreign Policy Adviser to the Prime Minister of Japan Tomohiko Taniguchi.
Azerbaijan’s First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva expressed her confidence that the visit of Foreign Policy Adviser of the Prime Minister of Japan Tomohiko Taniguchi to Azerbaijan will contribute to the strengthening of bilateral relations.
Noting that the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Japan was marked last year, the First Vice-President stressed that there is cooperation between the two countries based on friendship and mutual interest in all spheres.
Mehriban Aliyeva spoke about the successful development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Japan in the economic, political and humanitarian spheres.
She added that there is a great potential in these spheres, and brought to the attention of the Japanese official that she highly appreciates the activity of the State Commission for Economic Cooperation between Azerbaijan and Japan.