Armenia, targeting Azerbaijani civilian population, continues its criminal activities - MFA
Politics Materials 7 November 2020 23:00 (UTC +04:00)
On November 7, 2020, the villages of Azerbaijani Barda district outside the frontline zone were intensively shelled by the Armenian Armed Forces using rockets and heavy artillery, Trend reports citing Azerbaijani Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Armenia, violating the existing humanitarian ceasefire, continues its criminal activities, targeting the Azerbaijani civilian population, disregarding international humanitarian law and its obligations, the Ministry said.
One civilian, a 16-year-old teenager was killed as a result of the shell attack on a private house in Yeni Ayrija village of Barda district on Nov. 7, thus bringing the number of Azerbaijani civilians killed as a result of Armenia's new aggression against Azerbaijan to 93 since September 27.
"We strongly condemn Armenia's continued aggression policy and shelling of the civilians, which contradicts the norms and principles of international law and disrespects the efforts of international mediators. We demand from Armenia immediate and unconditional withdrawal of its armed forces from the territories of Azerbaijan still remaining under occupation, in accordance with the requirements of the international community, including UN Security Council resolutions. The elimination of the occupation and the return of IDPs to their native homes is an important condition for lasting peace in the region," said the message.