Meeting between Azerbaijani and Russian FMs takes place (PHOTO)
Politics Materials 5 December 2022 13:43 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, December 5. The meeting between Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Russia Sergey Lavrov is taking place in Moscow, Trend reports.
The sides discussed relevant topics of Azerbaijan-Russia cooperation, including economic, educational, transport, and other issues, as well as the normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia, and the implementation of trilateral statements.
Minister Bayramov praised the high-level dialogue and engagements between Azerbaijan and Russia. Noting that this year marks the 30th anniversary of establishing diplomatic relations, the minister outlined various events that took place on this occasion, and which will contribute to the development of bilateral relations.
The official also informed on the peace agenda as part of steps taken by Azerbaijan in the post-Karabakh conflict period. He expressed concern about Armenia's attempts to impede the peace process, its failure to fulfill the trilateral statement, in particular paragraphs 4 and 9, as well as an incomplete withdrawal of Armenian troops from Azerbaijani territories.
Speaking of the existing landmine threat in the liberated territories, Minister Bayramov said the discovery of Armenia-made explosive mines testifies to Armenia's infringing upon its obligations, thus hindering the peace process. Along with this, the sides addressed the issue of illicit exploitation of mineral resources in Azerbaijani territories of Russian peacekeepers' temporary deployment.
Following the expanded meeting, the ministers signed a plan of political consultations for 2023-2024.