Azerbaijani MFA on results of Minister Bayramov's visit to Turkish Kahramanmaras (PHOTO)
Politics Materials 11 February 2023 21:16 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 11. Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov has visited the city of Kahramanmaras in Türkiye, which was affected by the earthquake, Trend reports citing Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
The minister was met at the airport by his counterpart Mevlut Cavusoglu.
Bayramov, who visited the Center of the Emergency Situations Agency of the Republic of Türkiye and the Regional Center of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, got acquainted with the large-scale work carried out by AFAD to rescue and evacuate citizens trapped under the rubble, as well as to eliminate the consequences of the earthquake.
Noting that Azerbaijan is always close to fraternal Türkiye, Minister Bayramov said that the support measures implemented by Azerbaijan from the first day of the disaster on behalf of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
Later, Bayramov visited the unit of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, which works on the elimination of the consequences of the earthquake.
Bayramov also visited the field hospital provided by Azerbaijan aimed at helping with necessary medical assistance to the victims and met with Azerbaijani doctors working there. The minister expressed gratitude to the doctors for their efforts in this responsible work.
Minister Bayramov, speaking at a press conference, answered questions about the results of the visit, humanitarian assistance provided by Azerbaijan to eliminate the consequences of the earthquake, including the evacuation of Azerbaijani citizens affected by the earthquake.