Journalist from Spain observes peaceful protest on Azerbaijan's Lachin-Khankendi road
Politics Materials 27 February 2023 17:20 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 27. Journalist from Spain has come to Azerbaijan to observe the peaceful protest on the Lachin-Khankendi road, Trend reports from the scene.
“This is my first time in Azerbaijan. I am here to observe the protest. Azerbaijanis say that guards and buses pass normally (along Azerbaijan's Lachin-Khankendi road), we are here to see what is really happening,” the traveler said.
Currently, the representatives of foreign media are on a visit in Azerbaijan's Shusha. They visited the territory where the Azerbaijani eco-activists are currently holding a peaceful protest and got acquainted with the demands of participants.
The peaceful protest on the Lachin-Khankendi road against the illegal exploitation of Azerbaijan's mineral resources in the area of Russian peacekeepers' temporary deployment has been going on since December 12, 2022.