Azerbaijan provides Russian peacekeepers with quality certificate for flour products to be sent to Armenians in Khankendi (update)
Politics Materials 30 August 2023 11:42 (UTC +04:00)
AGHDAM, Azerbaijan, August 30. Russian peacekeepers have been presented a quality certificate of flour products to be sent from Baku to Khankendi,said Jeyhun Mirzoyev, General Secretary of the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society, Trend reports.
"We are currently in standby mode, there are no changes so far," he added.
A convoy with humanitarian aid sent by the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society to people of Armenian origin living in Karabakh has entered the Aghdam-Khankendi road. Currently, the representatives of the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society are negotiating with the Russian peacekeepers regarding the passage of the humanitarian cargo.
President of the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society Novruz Aslan earlier told journalists that other necessary goods may be delivered to the residents of Armenian origin in Karabakh in the future.