Azerbaijan reinstates activity of Dashalti State Nature Reserve - order
Politics Materials 14 June 2024 13:33 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, June 14. The activity of Dashalti State Nature Reserve, located on an area of 450 hectares, will be restored in the administrative territories of Shusha and Khojaly districts, which are part of the Karabakh Economic Region of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Trend reports.
According to the information, the relevant order was signed by Azerbaijani Prime Minister Ali Asadov.
The document stipulates that the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources should, within three months, approve the regulation on the reserve; within six months, prepare and submit to the Cabinet of Ministers a map of the sanitary-protective zone of the reserve; take the necessary measures to protect and promote the reserve; provide an inventory of natural complexes located on the territory of the reserve; and, after the completion of the work, submit information about it to the Ministry of Economy, solve other issues arising from this order.
Relevant state bodies (institutions) shall take the necessary measures to address the issues arising from this order.
The present order comes into force on the day of its signing.