Politics Materials 9 September 2005 14:24 (UTC +04:00)
The New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) set to mass actions from 8 September, Ali Ahmadov, the Executive Secretary of the NAP, told Trend.
Ahmadov said that they saw effect of the culture programs used at the mass actions in 2003 and intended to use the elements in the current election campaign.
He noted that the elections campaign would be carried out in the regions soon. “Our goal is to meet personally with every voter at his home,” Ahmadov added.
Speaking about possible participation of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev as the chairman of the NAP in the election campaign, Ahmadov stressed that the President supported the campaign by his business. “People vote not for mass actions or different colors, but business,” he added.
As to the claims in regard to the NAP concerning the use of the administrative resources in the collection of signatures, he noted that the party did not need in the administrative resources. “The party has 400,000 members and we collected signatures for every candidate with their help,” Ahmadov underlined.