OSCE Acting Chairman`s Special Envoy: OSCE`s Expert Group Completing Monitoring of Fires-Damaged Territories
Politics Materials 12 October 2006 10:24 (UTC +04:00)
A visit of an OSCE international expert group engaged in investigating facts on fires set out on the occupied territories of Azerbaijan is expected to be completed tomorrow, Andjey Kaspshik, OSCE Acting Chairman's Special Envoy exclusively told Trend today.
Today, Mr. Kaspshik has joined the working group, and tomorrow the mission will leave Baku for Yerevan, where meetings with Armenian officials are expected to be held. He also added that a report as results of the visit will be prepared and submitted to OSCE direction in a time.
Notably, the group consisting of 10 experts is headed by Bernard Snoy, OSCE Economic and Ecological Activity Issues Coordinator. The mission left for the territories damaged by the recent fires on October 4. The main aim of the expert group is to estimate the damage from the fires and hold ecological operations.
The mission has held negotiations in Azerbaijan prior to departing for Yerevan,.