Demand on Observation of Laws Does not Mean Pressures in Freedom of Speech Executive Secretary of Azerbaijani Ruling Party
Politics Materials 30 November 2006 13:42 (UTC +04:00)
Ali Ahmadov, the Executive Secretary and the Vice Chairman of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party (NAP), has stated during talks with journalists that he does not seriously accept opinions in connection with the situation in the sphere of freedom of speech and press. A demand from the media to observe the law does not mean pressure on freedom and press.
He noted that Azerbaijan, a democratic state is ruled by the law and demands respect for the law. Ahmadov said that if one is required to respect the law, this should not be perceived as an action against freedom of word and press. Azerbaijan has ample television and press bodies. There are a number of opposition newspapers within the media. They work openly and without any pressure. The disagreements were only raised when the newspapers were ordered to observe the law, Ahmadov stressed.