Azerbaijan Plans to Develop New State Program on Tax System Taxes Minister
Politics Materials 13 February 2007 12:21 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani Taxes Ministry plans to develop a new State Program on the Development of Tax System, which will cover five years.
Fazil Mammadov, the Azerbaijani Taxes Minister, informed Trend that it was necessary to facilitate the new program because of the due completion of the State Program on Improvement of Tax Administration in Azerbaijan in 2005-2007.
The Minister said that tasks set for 2005-2006 under the program have almost been fulfilled.
However, some technical milestones, including the installation of electron terminals, are still to be resolved this year,' he said. In accordance to the State Program, there are plans to install tax terminals in all administrative regions where tax bodies do not exist.
Meanwhile, Elchin Mammadov, Head of the Taxpayers Service Department at the Azerbaijan Taxes Ministry, told that by the end of 2007 there are plans to commission 15 terminals, while there are plans to build 65 terminals throughout the country. The construction of terminals in some places were delayed due to unfavorable weather conditions, he stressed
Taxpayers can send tax declarations to tax bodies via the internet by using the terminals. Furthermore, the POS-terminals will not accept the declarations if they contain mistakes.
Under the State Program the Taxes Ministry also plans to apply a card system for the payment of taxes. There are plans to enhance the telephone inquiry 195', which is applied to the territorial tax bodies, to enable the public to use it for free or at privileged prices.