New Appointed Judges Starts Working in Azerbaijan
Society Materials 1 August 2008 13:23 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 1 August / Trend corr. K.Zarbaliyeva / New appointed judges to the Supreme and Appeal Courts in Baku, Ganja, Sumgayit and Shirvan start their work from 1 August, the Judicial Council informed Trend .
According to the Council, the new appointed judges start their work on 1 August in compliance with the decision by the Azerbaijani Parliament made on 13 June 2008. Judicial Council has submitted a list of candidates to judicial positions to the President.
Six judges were appointed to the Supreme Court, 12 - Appeal Court, 3 - Ganja, six - Sumgayit and 3 - Shirvan.
At present, about 327 judges work in Azerbaijan.
Before, 27 judges worked in the Supreme Court, 31 - in Appeal Court and seven - in Ganja, Sumgayit, Shirvan and Shaki.
The number of judges according to the Azerbaijani legislation must reach 45 in the Supreme Court, 50 - in Appeal Court and 14 - in other Appeal Courts.
The list of 102 candidates was submitted to the President.
Azerbaijan takes one of the last places amongst the European countries due to the number of judges. Over 30 judges were dismissed as a result of checks in the judicial sphere in 2007. The disciplinary measures have been taken against 50 judges and three judges were dismissed due to corruption facts.
The judicial staff was extended by 50% by the President order.