"Azerbaijani President Makes Task to Reinforce Control over Migration Process" – Presidential Administration Department Chief
Society Materials 8 August 2008 15:43 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 8 August / Trend / Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev pays a special attention to the state policy on migration issues, to upgrade management system in this sphere, Fuad Alaskarov, the head of the Law-enforcement Department at the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration, told Trend on 8 August. According to Alaskarov, President paid more attention to the issues to upgrade the state migration regulating system at the meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the results of social and economic development in the first half of 2008.
Attractiveness of frequent development of the economy in Azerbaijan, as well as stable political and economic situation, public and political order and security and the tolerance in the country influences the migration dynamic naturally.
In 2006, President approved the State Migration Program for 2006- 2008. The document defines priority direction of migration policy, as well as envisaged measures to upgrade the legislation, create institutional mechanism and to introduce new IT in migration process management.
According to Fuad Alaskarov, the State Migration Service of the Azerbaijani Government was established to implement the Program in 2007. Service was commissioned to implement migration policy, as well as to regulate and forecast migration processes and coordinate the activity in this sphere in the corresponding state departments. The power of state departments in migration process management sphere was specified.
The work to upgrade the migration legislation was launched simultaneously. In 2007, the State Program to create the biometric identification system to struggle with illegal migration was adopted in Azerbaijan. The measures were taken to upgrade migrations labour system.
Additional measures were also taken to create reliable account and control system to improve the Inter department automated informational- search system 'Entrance, leave and registration',  as well as the works over data system in migration system are to complete. The works are taken to create migration services on border crossing points to inform foreigners about the life rules in the country. The Migration Code project is being developed, as well as the legislation and experience of European countries is also being studied.
By President's initiative on 24 June 2008, the Parliament adopted the law, which envisages introduction of significant changes and supplements into the legislation act, which regulates migration and citizen issues. On 6 August, Azerbaijani President issued a decree to develop the migration development system.
Commenting the recent changes and supplements into the legislation, Alaskarov said that the living term of foreigners and persons without citizenship in the territory of the country have been specified, as well as developed a mechanism which suggests foreigner rights for temporary and permanent living in Azerbaijan, approved documents for persons, who are granted with migrant status, upgraded the foreigner registration system, reinforced responsibility for violation of migration legislation and specified additional criteria to become a citizen of Azerbaijan.
As for the decree, the President made several concrete commissions directed to improve the migration management and control system, as well as to upgrade coordination activity of state departments in this sphere and to increase responsibility for fulfillment of migration legislation. Furthermore, decree specifies state departments commissioned to regulate issues, as well as to develop more sub-legislative acts to implement this bill