U.S. Stands for Foreign Radio Stations Broadcasting in Azerbaijan (video)
Society Materials 19 November 2008 18:44 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 19 November / Trend , corr. R.Novruzov / The U.S. stands for broadcasting of foreign BBC, Freedom and Voice of America radio stations in Azerbaijan.
"The U.S. does not support the decision of Azerbaijan on possible close of broadcasting of foreign radio stations in the territory of Azerbaijan. We respect the laws in Azerbaijan, however, we believe that the problem can be removed more easily than closing," David Kramer, U.S. Assistant Secretary of State for Democracy, Human Rights and Labor, said.
Chairman of National Television and Radio Broadcasting Council of Azerbaijan (NTRBC) Nushiravan Maharramli announced last month that broadcast of foreign radio station in Azerbaijan will be suspended from 2009.
"The broadcasting of foreign radio frequencies will be stopped in Azerbaijan," Maharramli said. Foreign radio stations will be broadcasted via satellites, Internet and cable networks.
The issue on the possible close of broadcasting of foreign radio stations Kremer discussed in Baku with the state officials and representatives of the community. Soon, the aforesaid stations will start to negotiate with Azerbaijan, and "I think that the issue will be tackled and stations will continue their broadcasting in the territory of Azerbaijan."