Iranian Prisoners in Azerbaijan Extradited
Society Materials 24 November 2008 16:38 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 24 November / Trend corr. K.Zarbaliyeva/ A total of 20 Iranian prisons in Azerbaijan have been extradited to Iran, Zavar Gafarov, the head of the International Cooperation Department of the Justice Ministry, told Trend on 24 November.
According to Gafarov, 513 foreigners serve their punishments at the Azerbaijani jails and majority of them are Iranian, Russian and Georgian citizens.
"A total of 130 Iranians serve their punishments in Azerbaijan and majority of them has been charged of drugs crime," Gafarov said.
Some 111 Azerbaijani citizens and 39 foreign prisoners appealed to be extradited to their countries within 10 months of 2008. A total of 33 prisoners were received from different countries to serve the rest part of the punishment and 17 foreign prisoners were extradited in 2007.
Seventy-six foreign prisoners in Azerbaijan have been extradited to their countries and cases on 151 Azerbaijani prisoners have been put under consideration since 2005.
Azerbaijan has bilateral agreements with Iran, Russia, Georgia, Ukraine, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan on prisoners' extradition.
Azerbaijan joined the Moscow Convention on Prisoners' extradition, as well as the European Convention on the same topic.