Four Azerbaijani Boxers Reach Final of World Championship
Society Materials 27 November 2008 19:33 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 27 November / Trend , corr. R.Ergun / Four Azerbaijani boxers reached the final of the 52nd World Championship on Boxing amongst servicemen. The Championship is held in Baku.
Jeyhun Abiyev (48 kg), after conquering Belorussian Ilya Khriblya, obtained the right to come out in the final. Rahim Najafov (51 kg) also gained the victory above the Belorussian Anton Bekish.
Earlier Rakhib Baylarov passed into the final, since his Egyptian rival Beki Abbin Khosan refused to leave to the battle. The fourth Azerbaijani boxer who reached the final was Elshan Ismaylov (57kg).
Emil Maharramov (69kg) lost the game to Uzbek boxer.
Today, Singh Paramjit (India, 48 kg) after conquering Shahriyar Isakov (Uzbekistan), Vittorio Parrinello (Italy, 54 kg) after conquering Ivan Kabanchuk (Ukraine), Tulachboy Doniyarov (Uzbekistan, 54 kg) after conquering Ibrahim Ucunju (Turkey), Singh Suranjoi (India, 51 kg) after conquering Rafokjan Sultanov (Uzbekistan), they passed into the final.
The final battling will be held on 29 November.