Turkish businessman, kept in detention facility in Azerbaijan, under control of physicians
Society Materials 18 June 2009 12:41 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 18 / Trend , A.Huseyinbala/
Turkish businessman, former president of the company Barmek Huseyn Arabul, who tried to illegally cross the Azerbaijani border, is under the control of physicians in the Baku detention facility, Arabul's attorney Abbas Atakishiyev told Trend on Thursday.
According to him, Arabul was transferred to the Baku detention facility, which was recently put into operation, from the Bayilov detention facility N1.
"Arabul suffers from diabetes and has blood pressure problem. We have asked him to be examined by other physicians out of the prison, but they said there was no need for this," the attorney said.
Azerbaijani court upheld the verdict against Turkish businessmen, former head of the Barmek company Huseyn Arabul.
The Baku Appeal Court upheld the verdict by the Sabail District Court on imprisonment of Arabul to two months, Lawyer Abbas Atakishi told Trend on June 12.
The Azerbaijani State Boundary Service released information about the arrest of ex-president of Barmek Arabul.
Arabul prepared a plan for illegal crossing the state border for a long period, said the incoming message to Trend . Turkish businessman bought bogus driver's license in the name of Ahmet Arslan.
He invited the citizens of Turkey Irfan Altynbarmak to Azerbaijan, and planned to leave for Kazakhstan by a lorry. However, the plan failed, and Arabul decided to leave for Georgia by crossing border illegally.
With the help of Turkish businessman working in Baku, Tariq Olmachin, Arabul connected with Ayhan Donmez and asked him to assist him to escape from Azerbaijan and promised $8,000 for help. Donmez accepted $5,000. With the help of brother-in-law - a resident of Shamkir region Raman Akparov, Donmez delivered Arabul and Altynparmak in Shamkir on May 24. Akparov was promised $3,000 for assistance.
Arabul lived in Shamkir and Gazakh regions under a false name, painted hair and wore fisher's clothes. Akbar instructed his friend Mahir Latifov to help Arabul to cross the border illegally.
On May 29, Latifov delivered Arabul and Altynparmak to Gazakh region and placed them at the Goyazan Hotel. After detention by Georgian border guards Arabul admitted that he illegally crossed the border and offered them $30,000 for his release.
As a result of investigative activities Latifov and Akbar were arrested on June 9.
Arabul was accused of Article 318 (attempt to cross state border illegally). Court sentenced him to two months in prison.
In 2007, Arabul was sentenced to five conditional years in prison and fine of 1,370,000 manat. He cannot leave Azerbaijan until the sentence term expires.