Entrance exams to be organized in Azerbaijan's regions
Society Materials 19 June 2009 12:34 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 19 / Trend , J.Babayeva/
The Azerbaijan State Students Admission Commission (SSAC) will organize entrance examinations in the country's regions in coming years.
"Besides, Nakhchivan, the State Commission has formed regional departments in Ganja, Shaki, Guba and Lankaran. Entrance examinations will be organized in the regions via these departments in coming years, as well," SSAC Deputy Chairman Namiq Babayev told journalists on June 19.
The entrance examinations are held in Azerbaijan in Baku and Nakhchivan. School-leavers from the regions arrive in the capital to pass the entrance examinations and this causes definite problems.
Babayev said they are currently forming the regional departments. "The State Commission on Public Service under the president will hold a competition to select specialists to vacancies in the regional departments," the SSAC deputy chairman said.