MP: Commission on law execution monitoring must be established in Azerbaijan
Society Materials 14 November 2013 17:46 (UTC +04:00)
It is necessary to set up a commission to examine the law execution level in Azerbaijan, MP Elmira Akhundova said while discussing the budget package-2014 in the Azerbaijani Parliament on Wednesday.
"There are certain problems with the law execution," she said. "Some laws are executed better, some worse. I think there is a need for establishing a special commission under the Azerbaijani Parliament or the Cabinet of Ministers which would examine the law execution level and submit a regular report on its activity to the parliament, as well as benefit from its conclusions and recommendations on this issue."
At the same time, Parliament Speaker Oqtay Asadov expressed the opposite opinion.
"There is a three bicameral parliament in some countries. For example, it is composed of the lower, upper and arbitration chambers in Indonesia. I do not think that there is a need for establishing a body that will coordinate certain actions of the legislative and executive branches. It is enough for everybody to conscientiously work and observe the law."