Press Council: Position of ANS contradicts Azerbaijan’s national interests
Society Materials 20 July 2016 13:01 (UTC +04:00)
The position taken by ANS contradicts Azerbaijan’s national interests, said Aflatun Amashov, chairman of the Azerbaijan Press Council.
He made the remarks at a conference titled “Coverage of Family, Women and Children Issues in the Media: Achievements and Prospects”, held in Baku July 20.
Amashov added that Turkey and Azerbaijan have close relations.
“The problems of Turkey are the problems of Azerbaijan, and vice versa,” he said. “Of course, the position of some media outlets, in particular that of ANS, during the coup attempt in Turkey, does not correspond to Azerbaijan’s national interests.”
“The patriotic national press plays a special role in the development of Azerbaijan,” he stressed.
Broadcasting of ‘ANS Broadcasting Media Company’ was suspended for one month, the National Council for Television and Radio said earlier.
The Council decided to suspend the broadcasting of ANS from 18:30 (UTC/GMT +4 hours) July 18 for a period of one month and to file a lawsuit to the court for withdrawing its license dated Oct. 25, 2013.
The decision was made given the appeal of the Prosecutor General’s Office, dated July 18, 2016, as well as the requirements of the articles 11, 23 and 32 of the law “On the Television and Radio Broadcasting”, in order to prevent the provocation aimed at undermining the strategic cooperation relations between Turkey and Azerbaijan and not to allow the open propaganda of terrorism.