GDP’s Per Capita Income Exceed $2,000 in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 18 September 2007 13:50 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. I.Khalilova / The Gross Domestic Product of Azerbaijan increased by 32.4% within January-August 2007, the State Committee on Statistic reported. However, the figure by 1 September made up AZN 14,816mln. The volume of GDP per head made up AZN 1,748,9 ($2,027,5).
The share of the government in GDP increased by 41.3% as compared to the same period in 2006 and made up 72.8% or AZN 10,781,8. The extra cost in the service sphere increased by 11.7%, the specific gravity in GDP decreased by 2.6% and made up 19.3% or AZN 2,865,1.
Net taxes from production and import amounted to 7.9% of GDP.
The volume of industrial GDP made up AZN 9,024,3, in agriculture, hunting and forestry -AZN 723mnl, in construction - AZN 1,035,3, transport - AZN 747mln, communication - AZN 246mln, retail and wholesale automobile - AZN 799mln, restaurant and hotel sector - AZN 108mln, social and other services - AZN 967mln.