Baku Stock Exchange Holds Auction for Placement of Azerbaijani National Bank’s Notes
Business Materials 7 February 2008 18:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 7 February / Trend / On 6Feb 2008, an auction for the placement of short-term notes of National Bank, with the state registration number 50100519S, total volume AZN 60,000,000 but the volume put-up to the auction AZN 55,000,000, AZN 200 as the face value per note and turnover period of 28 days, was carried out on Baku Stock Exchange.
Total volume of orders submitted by 11 investors made AZN 48,953,400 at face value. Orders were presented in the price range from 99.15% (YTM - 11.02%) to 99.18% (YTM - 10.63%).
National Bank set cut off price on competitive orders in the amount of 99.15% (YTM - 11.02%) and weighted average price in the amount of 99.17% (YTM - 10.76%). The volume of Notes realized at face value formed AZN 48.953.400, including noncompetitive orders of AZN 1,575,800.
The maturity date of Notes is 5March 2008.