More than Half of Azerbaijan Economy Investment Directed at Non-Oil Sector
Business Materials 19 February 2008 13:57 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 19 February /corr. Trend I.Khalilova / In January, AZN 367.2mln has been invested in the Azerbaijani economy at the expense of all financial sources of enterprises and organizations, an increase of 5.1% as compared to last year, the State statistics Committee reported.
The investments for repair and construction works amounted to AZN 159.7mln, an increase of 5.5%. AZN 310.8mln (84.6%) have been invested in the production facilities and AZN 56.4mln (25.4%) in non-production facilities.
Foreign investments constituted AZN 199.4mln, with special weight of 54.3%. Special weight of internal investments made up 45.7% (AZN 167.8mln).
AZN 249.9mln was allocated for the oil sector (68%) and AZN 117.3mln (32%) - non-oil sector.
Of the investment being allocated, some 70.8% was invested in development of industry spheres, 1% - agriculture, 2.9% - trade and services, 7.1% -transport, 1.1% - communication, 9.9% -construction of buildings, 0.2% - education, 0.7% - health care and 6.3% - other spheres.
Last year major sources of investing were funds of enterprises and organizations (AZN 313.4mln with special weight of 85.4%), banking credits (AZN 13.3, 3.6%), budget funds (AZN 28.8mln, 7.8%), non-budgetary funds (AZN 2.9mln, 0.8%), community funds (AZN 8.7mln, 2.4%) and others (AZN 0.1mln).