Coordinating Council on Financial Policy Launches in Georgia
Business Materials 18 November 2008 18:33 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 18 November / corr Trend N. Kirtzkhalia / "A cooperating council on financial policy will adjust the Georgian financial and investing policy," Vladimir Gurgenidze, chairman of the council and former prime minister of Georgia and, said before the preliminary meeting.
He said that the council will determine the macroeconomic principles which will be taken into account within the assistance of donors.
"It means to replenish the reserve currency of the country and accept additional investments," Gurgenidze said.
Cut in income tax and mutual relations with investors will be viewed in the preliminary meeting of the council.
"Saving the Georgian economy from the damage of worldwide economic and financial crisis will be also under discussion," Ekaterina Sharashidze, minister of Economic Development of Georgia, said.
Grigol Mgaloblishvili, prime minister of Georgia, heads the council and Vladimir Gurgenidze is its chairman. This organization also involves Ekaterina Sharashidze, minister of economic development, Nikolos Gilauri, minister of finance, Zurab Adeishvili, minister of justice and David Amaglobeli, acting president of the National Bank.