Azerbaijan to Shift to Three-Stage Customs Duties System
Business Materials 21 November 2008 12:56 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 21 November / Trend corr. U.Ismayilova/ The State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan submitted proposals to the government to shift to few-stage system of the customs duty from multistage system, Aydin Aliyev, the head of the Customs Committee, said on 21 November. It is planned to shift to a new system on 1 January in 2009.
"At present, multistage system of customs duty, including 0-0.5%, 3, 5, 10 and 15, is being used in Azerbaijan and we have offered to reduce their number, maintaining the following rates, 0%, 5% and 15%," Aliyev said.
According to Aliyev, this offer will be realized within the framework of improvement of customs procedures and this step cannot be directly connected to obligations of Azerbaijan under joining the World Trade Organization (WTO).
Majority part of production goods, including crude base and equipment, will be assessed on zero rate and even those, on which customs duty is collected, on 0.5%. It concerns commodity groups, particularly groups 84 and 85), which are liable to tax VAT on zero rate at the Cabinet of Minister's decree. About 10%-15% of the imported goods of the country fall on them.
Within the framework of joining the WTO, Azerbaijan was entrusted with two tasks, including revision of the customs taxes and duties, as well as introduction of a new model and providing protection of rights of intellectual property.