Azerbaijan State Shipping Company to Receive New Tanker Soon
Business Materials 26 November 2008 20:12 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 26 November / Trend corr. E.Ismayilov/ Tanker Zangazur built at the Nizhniy Novgorod Krasnoe Sormovo plant for the Azerbaijan State Caspian Shipping Company will arrive in Baku in late November or early December, State Company said on 25 November.
Contract for purchase of the tanker was signed in January 2008. The vessel is designed to transport crude oil and petroleum products. Multiple varieties of oil can be simultaneously downloaded in one voyage. The tanker is able to work in various weather conditions.
The 19619 project tanker belongs to the river-sea class and is equipped with 12 cargo tanks and one slop tank. It has ballast compartments in double boards and double bottom. Tanker's length is 150 meters, width - 17.30 metres, depth - 10.5 metres, deadweight - more than 13,000 tons. This deadweight is the maximum for a vessel which can be freely used in the Caspian Sea without re-equipment of port terminals. Endurance of the ship is 20 days.
The contract with the State Company for the first tankers (with the deadweight of 13,000) was concluded in 2002. By 2006, tankers President Heydar Aliyev, Babak, Shah Ismayil Khatai, Koroglu, and Dada Gorgud were transferred to the customer. Currently, they operate on the Caspian Sea.