Trade-economic relations between Russian and Azerbaijan preserve stability: Russia's trade representative
Business Materials 4 June 2009 17:51 (UTC +04:00)
Trade-economic relations between Russian and Azerbaijan preserve stabile character in the first quarter despite world crisis, trade representative of Russian in Azerbaijan Yuri Shedrin said at the press-conference on June 4.
"Bilateral turnover reduced 3.4 percent to $391.9 million compared to corresponding period of 2008. Russian export increased 2.5 percent to $350.5 million. Import reduced 35 percent to $41.4 million," Shedrin said.
Turnover of Russia with CIS countries reduced 46.6 percent, including export - 46 percent, import - 47.9 percent in the first quarter, he said. Russia preserves leading positions among exporters-countries in Azerbaijan with weight of 17.6 percent in total volume of import in this country. Azerbaijani-Russian turnover has broad commodity nomenclature. Over 94 percent of Russian supplies in Azerbaijan hits production of high level of processing. It includes 30 percent - machine-technical goods and 45 percent - food.
Russia's trade representative said that roughly 1,400 cars, 1,370 freight cars, 30 special cars, 22 buses, 186 tractors and other road-construction technique, 6 combine harvesters and 11 transit vehicles were transported in Azerbaijan in January-March.
Volume of wheat and olive export from Russia hit 322,500 tons in the amount of over $60.3 million, Shedrin said.