Azerbaijani insurance company is going to invest in youth
Business Materials 9 June 2009 13:12 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani insurance company Qarant Sigorta actively expands a list of its agents via the Best Agent campaign, the company said on June 9.
"The main objective of this campaign held for the first time in the Azerbaijani insurance market is to open up career opportunities for our youth in the conditions of the financial crisis engulfing the world," the chairman of the company's board Vagif Hasanov said when commenting on this campaign.
He said as a result of the campaign, almost 500 persons have expressed their wish to become our insurance agents by filling in the special application form. Mainly composed of students, these young persons have paid confidence to us by wishing to link their career with our company.
"We will support them to become the professionals by investing into them. It is evident that large part of this people will not work in our company in the future. Some of them who gained knowledge and experience with our support will use it for our insurance companies. We are pleased of these actions because it is indeed our youth and insurance market which benefit form that," Hasanov said.
Creating unique opportunities for the youth which is the bright future of our country, Qarant Sığorta Company creates a possibility for anyone in the framework of its the Best Agent campaign to work in the youngest and dynamically developing insurance company of Azerbaijan. According to the campaign rules, any youngster gets a chance to become an insurance agent by applying to the company. After agents pass the relevant training, they are given possibilities to realize such unique products of the company. In this way, the promising youth of Azerbaijan generate their revenues independently.
The Qarant Sigorta insurance company got a license from the Azerbaijani Finance Ministry for an insurance activity in November 2007. Qarant Sigorta belongs to ZQAN Holdings. The company's authorized capital is 4 million manat. The company offers services on 18 volunteer and four obligatory kind of insurance.
On June 9, the official exchange rate is 0.8039 manat to $1.