Azerbaijan attracting int'l donors to develop regions
Business Materials 9 June 2009 17:25 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 9 / Trend , U.Ismayilova/
Several international financial institutions and donor organizations expressed the desire to participate in implementation the 2009-2013-state program of socio-economic development of regions at a presentation of the program, the Azerbaijani Economic Development Ministry said on Tuesday.
The Ministry said the presentation gathered representatives of the European Commission, OSCE, UN, USAİD, the German GTZ, the Swiss SECO, Turkish TİKA, World Bank, the German development bank KfW and the Asian Development Bank.
The main purpose of the roundtable was to inform the international financial institutions and donor organizations operating in the country, and a discussion of opportunities for participation in the state program.
The state program of socio-economic development of regions of Azerbaijan until 2014 aimed at accelerating the development of the oil sector, diversifying the economy, balanced development of economy, improving the welfare of the population.
Under the program, Government of Azerbaijan is planning to hold a set of arrangements to achieve these objectives. In particular, actions will continue to improve facilities, to further improve the business climate to attract investment in the economy, stimulating the production of export-oriented.
It was planned to improve the provision of public services, housing and communal services, to undertake measures to provide employment and to continue activities to reduce poverty
The program will be invested by the Azerbaijan Public budget, extrabudgetary funds, funds of enterprises and organizations, the National Fund for Entrepreneurship Support and Azerbaijan Investment Company, funds of local and foreign entrepreneurs and funds from international donors.