New rescue team from Azerbaijan arrives in Türkiye, following President Ilham Aliyev's order (PHOTO) (UPDATE)
Politics Materials 8 February 2023 14:04 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 8. Another rescue team of Azerbaijan's Ministry of Emergency Situations arrived in Türkiye, following President Ilham Aliyev's order, the ministry told Trend.
The rescue team, sent to eliminate the quake implications and support search and rescue efforts, will commence search and rescue operations soon.
Following the latest data, 7,108 people have died, 40,910 have got injured in the quake, so far.
Following Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's order, the rapid reaction forces of the country involving 420 people were sent to Türkiye on Feb. 6 to support the search and rescue efforts carried out in the earthquake area. The team provided with the proper equipment, as well as with search and rescue dogs, have already commenced searching operations. On Feb. 8, another group of Azerbaijani rescuers, including 227 people, were sent to the fraternal country, following the instructions of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
In addition, upon the instructions of First Lady of Azerbaijan, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Mehriban Aliyeva, the foundation is sending humanitarian aid to the fraternal country.
On Feb. 8, a total of 13 special-purpose vehicles with humanitarian aid of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Emergency Situations headed to Türkiye. The humanitarian assistance included 260 tents to accommodate the victims of the destruction, 300 beds, 2 high-power generators, 8,000 sets of clothes, 20,000 pairs of socks, 350 tables, 1,000 chairs, 5,000 towels, and other basic necessities.