Gas injection into Iran’s storage facilities up 41%
Business Materials 25 May 2015 17:24 (UTC +04:00)
By Fatih Karimov - Trend: Gas injection into Iran's storage facilities rose by 41 percent in the first month of the current Iranian fiscal year, which began on March 21, compared to the same month last year, said Manouchehr Taheri, an official with the National Iranian Gas Company.
Some 49 million cubic meters of gas was injected into the facilities in the mentioned month, while it had been planned to inject 30 million cubic meters, Iran's Shana news agency quoted Taheri as saying May 25.
It is possible to inject 10 million cubic meters of gas per day into the country's two storage facilities, namely Shoorijeh and Sarajeh, he noted.
Some 2.6 billion cubic meters of gas was injected into the facilities last year, a 50 percent rise year on year, he added.
Taheri said on May 18 that Iran would store over 4.2 billion cubic meters of natural gas in the two facilities in the current year.
From November 12, 2014 till April 17, 2015, some one billion cubic meters of gas was taken from the Sarajeh facility and injected to the national gas network during winter, he said.
The Sarajeh facility holds about 1.24 billion cubic meters of gas.
Due to its location, which is near to the capital city of Tehran, as well as the vicinity to the national gas network, Sarajeh is a suitable place for storing natural gas.
The construction operation of Iran's third gas storage facility is underway in central Kashan city. Once the facility comes on stream, the country's total storage capacity will increase by 3 billion cubic meters to reach 11 billion.