Voters’ Activity at Binagadi Polling Stations Exceeds 20% by 10.00am [local time]
Politics Materials 15 October 2008 11:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 15 October / Trend corr. J.Babayeva/ Voters' activity at the Binagadi District in Baku exceeded 20% by 10.00am (local time) on the presidential election day.
Voters' activity totalled 22.5% at Binagadi-1 polling station by 10.00am, Nizami Novruzov, chairman of the station said adding that no violation had taken place during voting.
Voters' activity totalled 21% at Binagadi-2 polling station by 10.00am, Mahir Babayev, chairman of the station, said adding that no violation had taken place.
Next voters' activity results will be divulged at 12.00pm, Baku time, said Babayev.
Presidential elections take place in Azerbaijan today.
Seven candidates take part in the elections, including Ilham Aliyev, chairman of ruling New Azerbaijan Party; Igbal Agazade, chairman of opposition Umid (Hope) Party; Fazil Gazanfaroglu, chairman of Great Establishment Party; Gudrat Hasanguliyev, chairman of Unified Popular Front Party; Hafiz Hajiyev, chairman of Muasir Musavat Party; Fuad Aliyev, chairman of Liberal Democrat Party and independent candidate Gulamhuseyn Alibayli.