Potential of Azerbaijan Financial Sector Being Presented in London
Business Materials 5 December 2006 19:55 (UTC +04:00)
A presentation on the potential of the financial sector of Azerbaijan is being held in London today. AZPROMO - Azerbaijan Export and Investments Encouragement Fund is the organizer of the event being held with the support of the Azerbaijan Economic Development Ministry, a source in the Fund told Trend. The presentation was initiated by the Azerbaijan Embassy to UK.
The Azerbaijani delegation to the presentation includes Rufat Aslanli, Director General of the central Bank of Azerbaijan, Emil Majidov, President of AZPROMO, Anar Akhundov, head of the Azerbaijan Investment Company, as well as representatives of Azerigazbank, Standard Bank, and the London Branch of the International bank of Azerbaijan (IBA-London). The event is presented as a proposal to large-scale financial companies concentrated in London City, one of the World largest financial centers, where cooperation in Azerbaijan financial sector is offered.