Some State Enterprises to Be Removed from Heydar Aliyev Avenue to Garadagh District
Business Materials 12 January 2007 20:29 (UTC +04:00)
The State Property Commission has confirmed the possibility on removing the location of a number of state-run enterprises from Heydar Aliyev Avenue.
Gulu Khalilov, the Head of the Press-Service of the State Committee, said that they will be removed to Garadagh District of Baku City, where an industrial town is expected to be constructed.
Trend was informed by the Azerbaijan Government, that a draft-order is under elaboration now, and first of all that will concern enterprises subjected to Azneftkhimmash.
According to Mr. Khalilov, the necessity in changing the location of the enterprises is connected with the recent improvement of the transport infrastructure in Baku City and measures being taken to improve the ecological situation in the Azerbaijan capital. That will also enable to release the functioning capacity at Heydar Aliyev Avenue.
The decision will touch first of all state-controlled enterprises, however there are also private enterprises on this territory, said Mr. Khalilov.