NATO Satisfies with Implementation of First Stage Cooperation with Azerbaijan (video)
Politics Materials 28 September 2007 19:46 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. S.Agayeva / NATO satisfied with implementation of the first stage of the program on cooperation with Azerbaijan within the framework of the Individual Partnership Action Plan (IPAP), Robert Simons, the special representative of the NATO's General Secretariat on the South Caucasus, said on 28 September. The cooperation may become well base on the way of joining of Azerbaijan NATO in the future, Simons said.
Now the sided turn to the second stage of IPAP, he said, The new two years plan envisages upgrade of the Defence, Emergency Situations, Frontier Service Ministries, as well as communication in military service. The special representative of the NATO has discussed all these issues with the President, Defence Minister and head of the State Frontier Service.
The plan of action of individual partnership with NATO Azerbaijan has submitted to the leadership of the organization in 2004.