Money incomes in hands, in mln manats. 17512,8 120,0
Per capita population, manat 1939,4 118,4
In January-August 2011, Azerbaijani citizens distributed their income in following way: 66.1% on purchase of goods and services, 8.0% - obligatory payment and fees, 24.1% - purchase of foreign currency and increase of savings.
Real community incomes after the payment of taxes and membership fees made up 17.512.8bln manat or 20% more than last year. Real per capita community income made up AZN 1.939.4 with rise of 17.1%.
Thus, during the reported period the money expenditure comprised AZN 14.096.4bln or AZN 4.933.8bln less than the incomes of population, but 12.5% more than the expenses in 2010. (Source: State Statistics Committee, calculations by Trend).
The salary is one of the key social and economic indicators, which sufficiently enough characterizes the level of the prosperity of the working part of the population. Thus, the amount of average monthly salary in Azerbaijan in January-August 2011 comprised AZN 353.7 or 9.8% more than the same period of 2010.
As a result of August 2011, the average wage 34.3 percent exceeded average monthly income per capita per month (AZN 263.43).
The average salary of out-of-staff workers totaled AZN 186.1 (a month earlier was 183.7 AZN), and employees involved upon contract - 329.7 AZN (327.1 AZN).
In spite of rise in salaries of various organizations, this indicator retains its differentiation across the country. The highest salary accounts for industry, finance and insurance activities, information and communications, scientific and technical activities, as well as construction sector.
So, wages in the extractive industry exceed the average wages in the country by 3.34 times and the wages in the public sector - 4.02 times.
The wages in state industry was 441.8 manat, in non-state industry - 632.7 manat.
According to State Statistics Committee, in January-August 2011 the average wage in the processing industry reached 1.181 manat (an increase of 14.2 percent annually) or higher than the average wages in the oil sector (1,177 manat). The average salary in the industry as a whole amounted to 518,9 manat (+17.8 percent), processing industry - 349,7 manat (+21.7 percent).
The wages in non-oil sector as of Sept. 1 was 329.6 manat, in the public sector - 293.6 manat, in the non-public sector - 456 manat.
As of Sept. 1, there were 39,900 unemployed people, with 42.8 percent woman, the State Statistics Committee reported. The number of unemployed people in August reduced by 266 people. Three unemployed claim for one vacancy in the country.
During the reported period, the economically active people in Azerbaijan made up 4,596,600 including 1,370,200 people as hired workers. Of the hired people, 854,500 people work in the public sector and 501,300 - in private.
Of the hired employees involved in the production spheres: 20.5 percent in industry, 2.6 percent in extracting and 5.7 in processing, 5.5 percent in construction, 2.9 percent in agriculture, forestry and fishing, 25.5 percent in education, 19.8 percent in wholesale and retail trade, repair of automobiles, home wares and personal things, 10.1 percent in health and social services, 4.7 percent in transport, 1.8 percent - in communications, 0.7 percent - in real estate operations, 1.6 percent in financial and insurance activities and 1.1 percent in other spheres.
As of Sept. 1, 2011 the largest number of unemployed was registered in Baku and eighteen districts of Aran economic region (10,893 and 475 people respectively).
Distribution of unemployed individual and those who receive unemployment benefit in regions as of Sept. 1, 2011
In January-August 2011, the unemployment benefit in Azerbaijan fell by 7.3 percent since the beginning of the year, although it rose by 0.5 percent in August compared to July. The average unemployment benefit as of Spet. 1, 2011 was 177 manat compared to 176.1 manat as of August 1, 190.9 manat as of Jan. 1, 2011 and 176.5 manat as of Jan. 1, 2010.
As of Sept. 1, 2011, the benefit was received by 2,458 people compared to 2,690 people as of August 1 and 87 people as of Jan.1 2011.