Absheron Hotel Group launches its fourth hotel – BOULEVARD HOTEL BAKU in the capital of Azerbaijan
Absheron Hotel Group is pleased to announce the opening of Boulevard Hotel Baku located in Baku White City district. The hotel is affiliated with the Autograph Collection, Marriott's brand featuring an exclusive portfolio of upscale independent hotels and resorts.
Named after the eponymous seafront walking promenade, Boulevard Hotel offers 818 comfortable rooms and it will be the largest conference hotel in Azerbaijan. It provides perfect accessibility to all major business and cultural sites of the city as well as the finest facilities that are designed to suit a wide variety of occasions and functions.
Boulevard Hotel is one of four hotels Absheron Hotel Group will operate in Azerbaijan. The first hotel, the 167-room Pik Palace, was opened in December 2013 in Shahdag Mountain Resort, followed by the opening of a 164-room Park Chalet in January 2015 and a 150-room Intourist Hotel Baku, in May 2015.
The architecture of Boulevard Hotel Baku was designed by world-renown and award-winning Reardon Smith Architects practice based in UK.
Guestrooms at Boulevard Hotel Baku boast floor-to-ceiling windows with unobstructed views of the Caspian Sea, contemporary furnishings and comfortable bedding to provide maximum comfort for business and leisure travelers. Hotel rooms are designed by award-winning Robert Angell Design International whereas the design of public areas of Boulevard Hotel is done by MKV Design and reflects a unique confluence of past, present and future.
Each of the three dining concepts at the hotel is a unique work of artistic creation by the acclaimed Blue Sky Hospitality design studio. Extraordinary interiors with attention to the smallest detail reflect a unique combination of history, heritage with modern design, cosmopolitan vibe and global environmental awareness.
The hotel's dining choices include Black City Café - an à la carte restaurant with an outdoor terrace that offers a diversified culinary experience, specializing in grilled and smoked comfort food specialties from New York City. This is a slick, chic Brooklyn-style bar & restaurant with a strong urban vibe. The interior design symbolizes rebirth of nature after destruction and pollution from the industrial past of the area.
The Green House Kitchen is the main restaurant of the hotel that serves an international breakfast buffet and Mediterranean cuisine for lunch and dinner. The restaurant can host up to 450 guests. The show kitchen has its own back garden planted with herbs and vegetables and features a salad pantry, charcoal grill and wood-burning oven serving fresh and botanical Mediterranean dishes. A large outdoor terrace surrounded by plants and water basins, overlooking the Caspian Sea contribute an urban resort feel to this extraordinary restaurant. The interior design of the restaurant celebrates the beauty of nature; it symbolizes the life-changing transformation of Baku White City district into that of the most attractive and ecologically friendly zone by the Caspian Sea.
The White City Lounge is an elegant social venue adjacent to the lobby of the hotel that offers a 24-hour service. Inspired by the future aspirations of people for a cleaner, healthier natural world and city, this third concept completes the dining trilogy with an impressive space that offers lounge, bar, bistro and open terrace overlooking the sea.
The Wellness Center offers one of the most comprehensive fitness and spa facilities, including a 25-meter indoor swimming pool, sauna, steam bath and state-of-the-art gym. Thanks to the hotel's location, guests can enjoy outdoor jogging in the beautiful scenery of Baku Boulevard along the Caspian Sea.
The Spa at Boulevard Hotel Baku provides services designed to renew, restore and rejuvenate mind, body and soul. The Spa menu consists of a variety of treatments - from therapeutic massages to healing skin treatment with Elemis formulations, a leading luxury British spa and skincare brand - inviting guests to come to unwind and release the stresses and strains of everyday life.
Boulevard Hotel Baku is designed to host large events of various formats, where the number of participants can reach 1,000 people or more in a magnificent 1,300 sq m pillar-free ballroom filled with natural daylight. The ballroom can host weddings for as many as 700 people and gala dinners for as many as 700. This facility is complemented by the stunning inner garden, pre-function foyer and six smaller breakout rooms on the same level. The smaller function rooms are suitable for board meetings, training sessions, presentations, interviews and private dining.
Clive Smith has been appointed the General Manager of Boulevard Hotel Baku. Before joining Boulevard Hotel, Clive was the General Manager of Pik Palace and Park Chalet hotels in Shahdag Mountain Resort. "I am thrilled about the opportunity to open another hotel in Azerbaijan. It is a privilege to be leading the opening of Boulevard Hotel Baku at this exciting time when the country is preparing to host the First European Games. Apart from gearing towards realizing the Hotel's vision of becoming the leading conference hotel in the region our team will be focused on being able to cater to the needs of the most discerning individual travelers by offering exceptional facilities, services and personalized service in one of the most convenient and beautiful locations in Baku. Boulevard Hotel will be a very unique hotel and will become a true alternative in the hotel market of Baku", says Clive Smith.
About Absheron Hotel Group:
Absheron Hotel Group is a young hotel management company in Azerbaijan. It aims to become a strategic hospitality industry player with a medium-term aspiration of taking a leading position in national and regional markets, through establishing a world-class portfolio of hotels and resorts.
The foundation of Absheron Hotel Group has, of recent years, been motivated by a remarkable development of tourism infrastructure in the Republic of Azerbaijan, and it is this approach that reflects the long-term vision of the economic and social development of the country. The hotel portfolio stretches across various hotel categories from mid-scale lifestyle to luxury hotels and other hospitality entities both in and outside of Baku.
For more information please visit www.absheronhotelgroup.com About Autograph Collection:
The vision behind the Autograph Collection is to offer an evolving group of passionately independent hotel experiences ranging from a 15-room boutique hunting lodge in the mountains of Colorado to a 19th-century neoclassical palace in the majestic city of Prague. Exactly like nothing else, each hotel is thoughtfully chosen for its quality, originality, bold character and capacity to offer today's modern traveler a range of unique experiences suited to their individual sense of style and adventure. While still relatively new, the distinct portfolio has proven to be a highly successful venture because of its discerning selection process and unique ability to create memories through enriching travel experiences.