OSCE Office helps present report on Armenia's implementation of the Aarhus Convention
Armenia Materials 13 December 2006 13:09 (UTC +04:00)
(osce) - A report on the implementation of the Aarhus environmental convention and activities undertaken in this respect was presented in Yerevan today with the support of the OSCE Office.
The report analyses the situation with access to information, justice and public participation in decision-making on environmental issues, as well as the existing and pending legislation, reports Trend.
The event was organized together with the Ministry of Nature Protection, the Environmental Public Advocacy Centre and the Yerevan Aarhus Centre.
"Promoting the principles of the Aarhus Convention is part of the awareness-raising activities on environmental rights and ecological education," said Ambassador Vladimir Pryakhin, the Head of the OSCE Office.
Gennady Kojoyan, Adviser to the Nature Protection Minister, expressed his appreciation with the OSCE Office's activities aimed at implementing the Aarhus Convention and welcomed the expansion of Aarhus Centres in the regions.
Winners of the "Environment and Urbanization" competition for journalists, organized by the OSCE Office, were announced and awarded at the end of the event.